Is Frosted creme filled devils food cakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- +4 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, water, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, vegetable shortening (palm oil and soybean oil with tbhq and citric acid to preserve flavor), dextrose, cocoa processed with alkali. contains 2% or less of each of the following: cocoa, palm oil, mono - and diglycerides, polysorbate 60, soy flour, whey, buttermilk, calcium and sodium caseinate, nonfat dry milk, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), corn starch, salt, modified corn starch, soy lecithin, sorbic acid and potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), corn syrup solids, natural and artificial flavors, eggs, maltodextrin.
Check Frosted creme filled devils food cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted creme filled devils food cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Heavenly Creme Cakes (Frozen - .75 Units)
Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit)
Pepperidge Farm® Pirouette® Creme Filled Wafers Chocolate Hazelnut Cookies, 13.5 oz. Tin
Chocolove Xoxox Filled Dark Chocolate Mint Creme
Pepperidge Farm® Pirouette® Creme Filled Wafers French Vanilla Cookies, 13.5 oz. Tin
About this product
Snack · Piece


