Is FROSTED DONUTS, FROSTED Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat germ
- flour
- wheat starch
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, COCONUT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), SOY FLOUR, EGG YOLK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE), GLYCERIN, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, WHEAT GERM, NUTMEG OIL, TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check FROSTED DONUTS, FROSTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED DONUTS, FROSTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


