Is Frosted Flakes 8 Vitamins and Minerals Chocolate Breakfast Cereal - 13.7 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Frosted Flakes 8 Vitamins and Minerals Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 137 oz is a great choice for any tabletop. This cereal provides eight essential vitamins and minerals, making it a nutritious option for breakfast. It comes in a large 137 oz box, ensuring there is plenty to go around. Unfortunately, the given facts do not provide any information about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- +4 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frosted Flakes 8 Vitamins and Minerals Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 137 oz is a great choice for any tabletop. This cereal provides eight essential vitamins and minerals, making it a nutritious option for breakfast. It comes in a large 137 oz box, ensuring there is plenty to go around. Unfortunately, the given facts do not provide any information about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Kernel Oil, Malt Flavor, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3, Corn Used In This Product May Contain Traces Of Soybeans
Check Frosted Flakes 8 Vitamins and Minerals Chocolate Breakfast Cereal - 13.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted Flakes 8 Vitamins and Minerals Chocolate Breakfast Cereal - 13.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
My favorite!
I eat this with lactose free milk for breakfast or as a snack. It does not bother my gut and I love the chocolate taste. If you are sensitive to chocolate, it may not be a good choice, but if you aren’t, this may be the best low fodmap cereal out there.
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Nature's Path, Breakfast Cereal, Heritage Flakes, Organic, 13 Oz Box
Where to buy
Frosted Flakes 8 Vitamins and Minerals Chocolate Breakfast Cereal - 13.7 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


