Is Frosted Flakes Cereal, Original, 31 Oz, 2 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Original 31 oz 2 ct is a corn cereal made by Kellogg's. It comes in two bags, each weighing 31 oz. The cereal is ready to eat, crunchy, and deliciously sweet, as it is sweetened with frosting. It is packaged in milk-ready cups and contains 10 essential vitamins and minerals. The cereal is also available in 2, 12.6-ounce trays, which contain 6 cups in total. Some people appreciate the portion size of the cereal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled corn, sugar, malt flavor, contains 2% or less of salt. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.

Check Frosted Flakes Cereal, Original, 31 Oz, 2 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Frosted Flakes Cereal, Original, 31 Oz, 2 Ct is available at 5 retailers

AmazonShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go