Is FROSTED FLAKES Cereal, with Vanilla Flavored Marshmallows Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, crunchy flakes contrast with small vanilla-flavored marshmallows that add softer, pillowy bites. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast or straight from the box as a snack; reviewers note nostalgic taste, pronounced sweetness, occasional marshmallow clumping, and enjoyment by children for texture contrast and playful appearance. Often used in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Corn, Sugar, Marshmallows (Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Gelatin, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40), Contains 2% Or Less Of Malt Flavor, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.

Check FROSTED FLAKES Cereal, with Vanilla Flavored Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go