Is Frosted Flakes Chocolate Milkshake Cereal, Chocolate Milkshake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
vitamin b12
vitamin d3

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate milkshake–flavored flake cereal offers a pronounced chocolate taste with a crisp, crunchy texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten with milk, as a dry snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and ice cream. Reviewers note rich flavor, satisfying crunch that can become soggy, and versatile use in recipes and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILLED CORN, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALT FLAVOR, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check Frosted Flakes Chocolate Milkshake Cereal, Chocolate Milkshake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go