Is FROSTED FLAKES SWEETENED FLAKES OF CORN CEREAL, FROSTED FLAKES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frosted flakes sweetened flakes of corn cereal are a crispy and flavorful breakfast option. Made with corn and coated in a sweet frosting, they offer a delicious start to the day. With no cholesterol and being fat-free, they are a guilt-free choice. Frosted flakes also make for a tasty snack, and their availability in various flavors adds variety to the experience. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it is clear that the combination of a crunchy texture and a sweet taste makes frosted flakes a popular choice for many.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium pantothenate
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- +4 more
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frosted flakes sweetened flakes of corn cereal are a crispy and flavorful breakfast option. Made with corn and coated in a sweet frosting, they offer a delicious start to the day. With no cholesterol and being fat-free, they are a guilt-free choice. Frosted flakes also make for a tasty snack, and their availability in various flavors adds variety to the experience. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it is clear that the combination of a crunchy texture and a sweet taste makes frosted flakes a popular choice for many.
Ingredients
DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MALT EXTRACT, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), FOLIC ACID, BHT ADDED TO PACKAGING TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS.
Check FROSTED FLAKES SWEETENED FLAKES OF CORN CEREAL, FROSTED FLAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED FLAKES SWEETENED FLAKES OF CORN CEREAL, FROSTED FLAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
FROSTED FLAKES SWEETENED FLAKES OF CORN CEREAL, FROSTED FLAKES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


