Is FROSTED FLAKES SWEETENED FLAKES OF CORN CEREAL, FROSTED FLAKES Vegetarian?

Description
Frosted flakes sweetened flakes of corn cereal are a crispy and flavorful breakfast option. Made with corn and coated in a sweet frosting, they offer a delicious start to the day. With no cholesterol and being fat-free, they are a guilt-free choice. Frosted flakes also make for a tasty snack, and their availability in various flavors adds variety to the experience. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it is clear that the combination of a crunchy texture and a sweet taste makes frosted flakes a popular choice for many.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- +4 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Frosted flakes sweetened flakes of corn cereal are a crispy and flavorful breakfast option. Made with corn and coated in a sweet frosting, they offer a delicious start to the day. With no cholesterol and being fat-free, they are a guilt-free choice. Frosted flakes also make for a tasty snack, and their availability in various flavors adds variety to the experience. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it is clear that the combination of a crunchy texture and a sweet taste makes frosted flakes a popular choice for many.
Ingredients
DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MALT EXTRACT, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), FOLIC ACID, BHT ADDED TO PACKAGING TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS.
Check FROSTED FLAKES SWEETENED FLAKES OF CORN CEREAL, FROSTED FLAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED FLAKES SWEETENED FLAKES OF CORN CEREAL, FROSTED FLAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
FROSTED FLAKES SWEETENED FLAKES OF CORN CEREAL, FROSTED FLAKES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


