Is FROSTED FLAKES SWEETENED FLAKES OF CORN CEREAL, FROSTED FLAKES Vegan?

Description
Frosted flakes sweetened flakes of corn cereal are a crispy and flavorful breakfast option. Made with corn and coated in a sweet frosting, they offer a delicious start to the day. With no cholesterol and being fat-free, they are a guilt-free choice. Frosted flakes also make for a tasty snack, and their availability in various flavors adds variety to the experience. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it is clear that the combination of a crunchy texture and a sweet taste makes frosted flakes a popular choice for many.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- +4 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Frosted flakes sweetened flakes of corn cereal are a crispy and flavorful breakfast option. Made with corn and coated in a sweet frosting, they offer a delicious start to the day. With no cholesterol and being fat-free, they are a guilt-free choice. Frosted flakes also make for a tasty snack, and their availability in various flavors adds variety to the experience. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it is clear that the combination of a crunchy texture and a sweet taste makes frosted flakes a popular choice for many.
Ingredients
DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MALT EXTRACT, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), FOLIC ACID, BHT ADDED TO PACKAGING TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS.
Check FROSTED FLAKES SWEETENED FLAKES OF CORN CEREAL, FROSTED FLAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED FLAKES SWEETENED FLAKES OF CORN CEREAL, FROSTED FLAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
FROSTED FLAKES SWEETENED FLAKES OF CORN CEREAL, FROSTED FLAKES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


