Is FROSTED FRUIT ROLLS SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, FROSTED FRUIT ROLLS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • cholecalciferol
  • +8 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b1
riboflavin
vitamin b2

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR (WHEAT, CORN AND OAT FLOUR), SUGAR, MARSHMALLOWS [SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, COLOR [RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1], SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT), PRESERVATIVE (BHT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), IRON (REDUCED IRON), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), AND FOLIC ACID.

Check FROSTED FRUIT ROLLS SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, FROSTED FRUIT ROLLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? FROSTED FRUIT ROLLS SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, FROSTED FRUIT ROLLS | Spoonful