Is FROSTED FRUIT ROLLS SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, FROSTED FRUIT ROLLS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • cholecalciferol
  • +8 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b1
riboflavin
vitamin b2

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR (WHEAT, CORN AND OAT FLOUR), SUGAR, MARSHMALLOWS [SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, COLOR [RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1], SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT), PRESERVATIVE (BHT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), IRON (REDUCED IRON), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), AND FOLIC ACID.

Check FROSTED FRUIT ROLLS SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, FROSTED FRUIT ROLLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go