Is FROSTED GINGER COOKIES, FROSTED GINGER Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
bleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, EGGS, FRUCTOSE, WATER, RED, GREEN AND WHITE SPRINKLES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR [FD&C RED#40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE], GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX), GINGERBREAD MEN SHAPES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, COLOR (FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICE, MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60.
Check FROSTED GINGER COOKIES, FROSTED GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED GINGER COOKIES, FROSTED GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


