Is Frosted Mini Wheats Breakfast Cereal, High Fiber Cereal, Kids Snacks, Original Gluten Free?

Description
Frosted Mini Wheats breakfast cereal is a popular choice among many individuals. It is known for its delicious taste and enjoyable eating experience. This high fiber cereal is not only tasty but also filling, making it a satisfying option for breakfast or as a snack. With its high fiber content, it provides a beneficial source of dietary fiber. Additionally, the cereal is also rich in protein, adding to its nutritional value. Overall, Frosted Mini Wheats breakfast cereal is well-regarded by people who appreciate its taste, filling nature, and nutritional benefits.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- brown rice syrup
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frosted Mini Wheats breakfast cereal is a popular choice among many individuals. It is known for its delicious taste and enjoyable eating experience. This high fiber cereal is not only tasty but also filling, making it a satisfying option for breakfast or as a snack. With its high fiber content, it provides a beneficial source of dietary fiber. Additionally, the cereal is also rich in protein, adding to its nutritional value. Overall, Frosted Mini Wheats breakfast cereal is well-regarded by people who appreciate its taste, filling nature, and nutritional benefits.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Rice Syrup, Gelatin, Bht For Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Zinc Oxide, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Whole Grain Wheat, Vitamin B12
Check Frosted Mini Wheats Breakfast Cereal, High Fiber Cereal, Kids Snacks, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted Mini Wheats Breakfast Cereal, High Fiber Cereal, Kids Snacks, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Where to buy
Frosted Mini Wheats Breakfast Cereal, High Fiber Cereal, Kids Snacks, Original is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


