Is Frosted Shredded Wheat Bite Size, Lightly Sweetened Wohle Grain Wheat Cereal, Strawberry Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
riboflavin
vitamin b2

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Gelatin, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Bht (To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Reduced Iron, Zinc (Zinc Oxide)

Check Frosted Shredded Wheat Bite Size, Lightly Sweetened Wohle Grain Wheat Cereal, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Frosted Shredded Wheat Bite Size, Lightly Sweetened Wohle Grain Wheat Cereal, Strawberry is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking