Is Frosted Shredded Wheat Bite Size, Lightly Sweetened Wohle Grain Wheat Cereal, Strawberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Gelatin, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Bht (To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Reduced Iron, Zinc (Zinc Oxide)
Check Frosted Shredded Wheat Bite Size, Lightly Sweetened Wohle Grain Wheat Cereal, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted Shredded Wheat Bite Size, Lightly Sweetened Wohle Grain Wheat Cereal, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
General Mills Cheerios Cereal Multi Grain Lightly Sweetened
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
Where to buy
Frosted Shredded Wheat Bite Size, Lightly Sweetened Wohle Grain Wheat Cereal, Strawberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


