Is FROSTED STRAWBERRY SUGAR COOKIES, FROSTED STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • artificial butter flavor

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, EGG, DECORATIONS (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE, FD&C RED LAKE), BAKING POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN, BHT, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check FROSTED STRAWBERRY SUGAR COOKIES, FROSTED STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast