Is FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING POWDER, CORNSTARCH; CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM, EDTA, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, VITAMIN A, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, COCOA, VEGETABLE OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SORBITOL.

Check FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast