Is FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • eggs
  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING POWDER, CORNSTARCH; CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM, EDTA, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, VITAMIN A, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, COCOA, VEGETABLE OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SORBITOL.

Check FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast