Is FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, RED VELVET Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RED CRUNCHLET TOPPING (SUGAR, CORN CEREAL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE), FRUCTOSE, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, RED 40 LAKE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BAKING SODA, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN.
Check FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, RED VELVET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


