Is FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of whey solids
  • milk powder

2% of whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY SOLIDS, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, BAKING POWDER, MILK POWDER, VANILLA, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, CARMINE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FD&C RED 40, CARRAGEENAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C RED 3, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C LAKE RED # 40, GUAR GUM, SALT

Check FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking