Is FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • 2% of whey solids

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY SOLIDS, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, BAKING POWDER, MILK POWDER, VANILLA, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, CARMINE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FD&C RED 40, CARRAGEENAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C RED 3, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C LAKE RED # 40, GUAR GUM, SALT

Check FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES | Spoonful