Is FROSTED TOASTER TARTS TOASTER PASTRIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • whey permeate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, WHEY PERMEATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, PRECOOKED YELLOW CORN MEAL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), COLOR ADDED (INCLUDES RED 40), SORBITOL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1).

Check FROSTED TOASTER TARTS TOASTER PASTRIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking