Is FROSTED TOASTER TARTS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • modified soy protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHEY PERMEATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), PRECOOKED YELLOW CORNMEAL, COLOR ADDED, SORBITOL, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN A PLAMITATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLRIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B12), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1).

Check FROSTED TOASTER TARTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go