Is FROSTERS ICED CREME FILLED CAKES, VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +8 more
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), BLEACHED AND UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, EGG WHITES, NONFAT MILK, CORN STARCH, GLYCERINE, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), AGAVE SYRUP, INULIN (AGAVE), SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR, DATEM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, COLORED WITH EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO SEED, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, PRESERVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM PROPIONATE.
Check FROSTERS ICED CREME FILLED CAKES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTERS ICED CREME FILLED CAKES, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
CHOCOLATE VANILLA CREME SUPER STUFFED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE VANILLA
About this product
Snack · Piece


