Is Great Value Gluten-Free Vanilla Creme Sandwich Cookies, 10.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet vanilla crème sandwiched between two crisp, slightly crumbly golden wafers delivers a familiar, mildly sugary flavor and smooth filling. Texture contrasts—light snap and creamy center—make them suitable for snacking, lunchboxes, dunking in milk, or using in simple dessert recipes. Reviewers note good value and occasional broken cookies during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- ascorbyl palmitate
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet vanilla crème sandwiched between two crisp, slightly crumbly golden wafers delivers a familiar, mildly sugary flavor and smooth filling. Texture contrasts—light snap and creamy center—make them suitable for snacking, lunchboxes, dunking in milk, or using in simple dessert recipes. Reviewers note good value and occasional broken cookies during shipping.
Ingredients
Sugar, vegetable shortening (soybean oil, hydrogenated soybean oil, monoglycerides, tocopherols [antioxidant], ascorbyl palmitate [antioxidant]), whole oat flour, rice flour, cornstarch, invert syrup, tapioca starch, nonfat milk, contains 2% or less of the following: potato starch, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavors, sodium bicarbonate, xanthan gum, ammonium bicarbonate
Check Great Value Gluten-Free Vanilla Creme Sandwich Cookies, 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Gluten-Free Vanilla Creme Sandwich Cookies, 10.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Cookie · Piece


