Is Great Value Gluten-Free Vanilla Creme Sandwich Cookies, 10.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • ascorbyl palmitate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet vanilla crème sandwiched between two crisp, slightly crumbly golden wafers delivers a familiar, mildly sugary flavor and smooth filling. Texture contrasts—light snap and creamy center—make them suitable for snacking, lunchboxes, dunking in milk, or using in simple dessert recipes. Reviewers note good value and occasional broken cookies during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, vegetable shortening (soybean oil, hydrogenated soybean oil, monoglycerides, tocopherols [antioxidant], ascorbyl palmitate [antioxidant]), whole oat flour, rice flour, cornstarch, invert syrup, tapioca starch, nonfat milk, contains 2% or less of the following: potato starch, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavors, sodium bicarbonate, xanthan gum, ammonium bicarbonate

Check Great Value Gluten-Free Vanilla Creme Sandwich Cookies, 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go