Is Frostie Soda - Root Beer Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, carbonated soda with pronounced vanilla and wintergreen notes, mild licorice undertones, and a frothy mouthfeel when poured. Commonly enjoyed chilled, paired with burgers or desserts, and used for floats. Reviewers often note nostalgic flavor, steady fizziness, and occasional packaging or consistency variability across batches, available in cans and bottles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, PURE CANE SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check Frostie Soda - Root Beer against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frostie Soda - Root Beer is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanillaSpicy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go