Is Frosty Lemon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- vitamin a palmitate fructose blend
- diglycerides
- +2 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, POWDERED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL WATER SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE 7% (PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE FRUCTOSE BLEND (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, LEMON OIL, BAKING SODA, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALIC ACID, YELLOW #5, COCONUT, ALMONDS.
Check Frosty Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosty Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
About this product
Cookie · Piece


