Is FROTHY COFFEE BEVERAGE, BUTTERFINGER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • diglycerides
  • less of natural and artificial flavor

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT MILK, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM KERNEL AND/OR SOYBEAN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, INSTANT COFFEE, 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CELLULOSE GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, DATEM.

Check FROTHY COFFEE BEVERAGE, BUTTERFINGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeSnacking