Is Frozen Chicken and Vegetable Potstickers - 12oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster
  • oyster extractives
  • oyster sauce
  • contains 2% or less of sesame oil, oyster sauce
  • chicken
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavor

oyster

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Filling (Chicken, Cabbage, Carrot, Soy Sauce Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol {To Retain Freshness}], Contains 2% Or Less Of Sesame Oil, Oyster Sauce [Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives {Oyster, Water, Salt}, Corn Starch], Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Ginger), Dough (Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour. Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid], Water, Salt), Sweet Dumpling Sauce: Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color.

Check Frozen Chicken and Vegetable Potstickers - 12oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Frozen Chicken and Vegetable Potstickers - 12oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingLunchMeal Prep