Is Frozen Cooked Extra Large Peeled, Deveined, Shrimp Ring with Sauce, 20 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellfish
- shrimp
- xanthan gum
- liquid sucrose
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (Shrimp, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to retain moisture), Sodium Bisulfite (preservative), Cocktail Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Liquid Sucrose, Horseradish [Fresh Horseradish, Salt, Vinegar, Mustard Oil], Distilled Vinegar [Water, Acetic Acid], Premix [Salt, Tapioca Starch, Mustard Powder, Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color, Mustard Flavor]).
Check Frozen Cooked Extra Large Peeled, Deveined, Shrimp Ring with Sauce, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen Cooked Extra Large Peeled, Deveined, Shrimp Ring with Sauce, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Tyson® Fully Cooked Fun Nuggets with Whole Grain Breading, 29 oz. (Frozen)
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Where to buy
Frozen Cooked Extra Large Peeled, Deveined, Shrimp Ring with Sauce, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


