Is PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy
  • fish sauce
  • xanthan gum
  • amylase
  • lactic acid

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish sauce
xanthan gum
amylase

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked meal kit delivers tangy-sweet savory flavor with soft, slightly chewy strands; included components add varied crunch. Commonly used for quick stovetop or microwave meals, weekday dinners, and takeout-style convenience. Reviewers frequently note ease of preparation, consistent portioning, and occasional variability between batches noted with minor flavor-intensity differences reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice, Potato Starch, Lactic Acid, Amylase, Sauce: Sugar, Onion, Tomato, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybean), Lemon, Chili Pepper Paste (Red Chili Pepper, Salt), Acetic Acid, Rice Vinegar, Spice, Corn Maltodextrin, Lemongrass, Modified Corn Starch, Fish Sauce (Anchovy, Water, Salt, Sugar), Garlic, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Vegetables: Bokchoy, Carrot, Red Bell Pepper, Topping: Peanut, Noodle: Sauce: Dehydrated Vegetables: Topping:

Check PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetSpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go