Is PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI Vegetarian?

Description
Pre-cooked meal kit delivers tangy-sweet savory flavor with soft, slightly chewy strands; included components add varied crunch. Commonly used for quick stovetop or microwave meals, weekday dinners, and takeout-style convenience. Reviewers frequently note ease of preparation, consistent portioning, and occasional variability between batches noted with minor flavor-intensity differences reported occasionally.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- fish sauce
- amylase
- lactic acid
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Pre-cooked meal kit delivers tangy-sweet savory flavor with soft, slightly chewy strands; included components add varied crunch. Commonly used for quick stovetop or microwave meals, weekday dinners, and takeout-style convenience. Reviewers frequently note ease of preparation, consistent portioning, and occasional variability between batches noted with minor flavor-intensity differences reported occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Rice, Potato Starch, Lactic Acid, Amylase, Sauce: Sugar, Onion, Tomato, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybean), Lemon, Chili Pepper Paste (Red Chili Pepper, Salt), Acetic Acid, Rice Vinegar, Spice, Corn Maltodextrin, Lemongrass, Modified Corn Starch, Fish Sauce (Anchovy, Water, Salt, Sugar), Garlic, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Vegetables: Bokchoy, Carrot, Red Bell Pepper, Topping: Peanut, Noodle: Sauce: Dehydrated Vegetables: Topping:
Check PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
Lotus Foods Pad Thai Rice Noodles, Organic Brown, 8 oz (Case of 8)
Where to buy
PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


