Is Frozen Cooked Extra Large Peeled, Deveined, Shrimp Ring with Sauce, 20 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish
  • shrimp
  • liquid sucrose

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp (Shrimp, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to retain moisture), Sodium Bisulfite (preservative), Cocktail Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Liquid Sucrose, Horseradish [Fresh Horseradish, Salt, Vinegar, Mustard Oil], Distilled Vinegar [Water, Acetic Acid], Premix [Salt, Tapioca Starch, Mustard Powder, Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color, Mustard Flavor]).

Check Frozen Cooked Extra Large Peeled, Deveined, Shrimp Ring with Sauce, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Frozen Cooked Extra Large Peeled, Deveined, Shrimp Ring with Sauce, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish