Is Frozen dessert bar Oh Henry 6 PC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • mono & diglycerides

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
unsweetened chocolate
natural and artificial flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Modified Milk, Sugar, Water, Glucose, Coconut Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour, Caramel Swirl: Glucose-fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Artificial Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Colour, Chocolatey Coating: Sugar, Peanuts, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soybean Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Contains: Peanuts, Soy May Contain Tree Nuts

Check Frozen dessert bar Oh Henry 6 PC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Frozen dessert bar Oh Henry 6 PC is available at 7 retailers

FortinosLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go