Is FROZEN DESSERT BITES, VANILLA Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla flavor is pronounced and straightforward, with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and firm, bite-sized form that softens quickly. Shoppers report consistent taste, convenient single-serving portions, and suitability for quick snacks, dessert plates, or casual entertaining; common comments note predictable sweetness and occasional variation in firmness after storage, packaging durability concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla flavor is pronounced and straightforward, with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and firm, bite-sized form that softens quickly. Shoppers report consistent taste, convenient single-serving portions, and suitability for quick snacks, dessert plates, or casual entertaining; common comments note predictable sweetness and occasional variation in firmness after storage, packaging durability concerns.
Ingredients
FILLING: FILTERED WATER, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ALMONDS, EXPELLER PRESSED OIL (SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER), TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, POTATO STARCH, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS. COATING: COCONUT OIL, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA.
Check FROZEN DESSERT BITES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROZEN DESSERT BITES, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
FROZEN DESSERT BITES, VANILLA is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Piece


