Is FROZEN FISH TOFU Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • protein of threadfin bream
  • egg albumen 1
  • fish paste
  • e621

protein of threadfin bream

Dietitian note

Bream is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FISH PASTE (PROTEIN OF THREADFIN BREAM (NEMIPTRERUS SPP.) CAUGHT IN THE GULF OF THAILAND) 62.00% WATER 21.10%, SOYBEAN OIL 4.50%, SUGAR 2.40%, SALT 1.50%, GLUCOSE 1.10%, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN 1.00%, EGG ALBUMEN 1.00% SORBITOL (E420) 0.50%, FLAVOUR ENHANCER (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (E621)) 0.30% STABILIZER (E450II, E451I) 0.10%

Check FROZEN FISH TOFU against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
UmamiSavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SoupStir FryMeal Prep