Is FROZEN FISH TOFU Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- protein of threadfin bream
- fish paste
- e621
protein of threadfin bream
Dietitian noteBream is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FISH PASTE (PROTEIN OF THREADFIN BREAM (NEMIPTRERUS SPP.) CAUGHT IN THE GULF OF THAILAND) 62.00% WATER 21.10%, SOYBEAN OIL 4.50%, SUGAR 2.40%, SALT 1.50%, GLUCOSE 1.10%, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN 1.00%, EGG ALBUMEN 1.00% SORBITOL (E420) 0.50%, FLAVOUR ENHANCER (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (E621)) 0.30% STABILIZER (E450II, E451I) 0.10%
Check FROZEN FISH TOFU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROZEN FISH TOFU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


