Is FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, LIVE CULTURES), SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CORNSTARCH.

Check FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast