Is FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • greek yogurt

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, LIVE CULTURES), SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CORNSTARCH.

Check FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast