Is FROZEN GREEK YOGURT CANDY BARS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • whey
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • condensed skim milk
  • yogurt cultures
  • greek yogurt
  • frozen greek yogurt
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN GREEK YOGURT [NONFAT MILK, GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL BASE [SUGAR, WATER, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN], LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR] DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS] CARAMEL TOPPING [TAPIOCA SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), HEAVY CREAM, PALM OIL, SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS].

Check FROZEN GREEK YOGURT CANDY BARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go