Is FROZEN GREEK YOGURT CANDY BARS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FROZEN GREEK YOGURT [NONFAT MILK, GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL BASE [SUGAR, WATER, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN], LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR] DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS] CARAMEL TOPPING [TAPIOCA SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), HEAVY CREAM, PALM OIL, SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS].
Check FROZEN GREEK YOGURT CANDY BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROZEN GREEK YOGURT CANDY BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen


