Is FROZEN GREEK YOGURT GELATO, VANILLA, BLUEBERRI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-FAT MILK, BLUEBERRY VARIEGATE (CONCENTRATED BLUEBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM.), SUGAR, BLUEBERRY PUREE (WATER, BLUEBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM.), CREAM, MILK PROTEIN, CORN FIBER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NON-FAT MILK, CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING LIVE CULTURES: LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI.), PURE VANILLA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CANOLA AND SOY LECITHIN.

Check FROZEN GREEK YOGURT GELATO, VANILLA, BLUEBERRI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing