Is Frozen light whipped topping, Cool Whip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavour

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Frozen Cool Whip is a frozen whipped topping that cannot be cancelled after processing. People have reported that the product arrived ahead of schedule, but it did not have the Kraft label on the container.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose-fructose, Hydrogenated Coconut And Palm Kernel Oil, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavour, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Sorbitan Monostearate, Xanthan Gum, Colour

Check Frozen light whipped topping, Cool Whip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frozen light whipped topping, Cool Whip is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking