Is Frozen macaroni and beef Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • beef
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Beef, Tomatoes (Tomato Juice, Citric Acid Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Onions, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic (Contains Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Natural Flavour (Yeast Extract, Flavour, Salt, Beef Fat), Soya Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), White Vinegar, Spices, Contains Wheat And Soy, May Contain Milk

Check Frozen macaroni and beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Frozen macaroni and beef is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishOn The Go