Is Frozen macaroni and beef Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- beef
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- citric acid calcium chloride
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Beef, Tomatoes (Tomato Juice, Citric Acid Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Onions, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic (Contains Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Natural Flavour (Yeast Extract, Flavour, Salt, Beef Fat), Soya Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), White Vinegar, Spices, Contains Wheat And Soy, May Contain Milk
Check Frozen macaroni and beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen macaroni and beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Frozen macaroni and beef is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


