Is Frozen Maple Leaf Farms Frozen Duck with Orange Sauce Packet, 5-7 lbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- duck
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- dextrose
duck
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Duck, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Orange Sauce Packet: Orange Juice From Concentrate, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Torula Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate Added To Retard Spoilage, Caramel Color, Spice Extractives Of Paprika, Onion Powder
Check Frozen Maple Leaf Farms Frozen Duck with Orange Sauce Packet, 5-7 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen Maple Leaf Farms Frozen Duck with Orange Sauce Packet, 5-7 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze with Ginger
TERIYAKI SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS, TOASTED SESAME OIL AND A TOUCH OF ORANGE, TERIYAKI
Marie Callender’s Scalloped Potatoes in a Creamy Cheese Sauce With Ham Meal To Share, Frozen Meal, 27 oz (Frozen)
Pictsweet Farms® Steam'ables® Harvest Vegetables with Red Potatoes & Garlic Herb Sauce 10 oz. Stand-Up Bag
Pictsweet Farms Field Peas with Snaps, Frozen Vegetables, 28 oz
Where to buy
Frozen Maple Leaf Farms Frozen Duck with Orange Sauce Packet, 5-7 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


