Is Frozen Organic Tortellini, Cheese, 22 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • milk
  • organic provolone cheese
  • organic fontal cheese
  • organic emmental cheese
  • organic whey
  • +1 more

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta: Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Eggs, Organic Turmeric (For Color). Organic Filling: Organic Ricotta Cheese (Organic Whey [Milk], Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid), Organic Emmental Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Organic Fontal Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Organic Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Water, Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt

Check Frozen Organic Tortellini, Cheese, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frozen Organic Tortellini, Cheese, 22 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch