Is Frozen S'mores Dessert Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SKIM MILK, GRAHAM CRACKER CRUNCH [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, GRAHAM FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: HERSHEY'S MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR. CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), WHEY, DUTCHED COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CARAMEL COLOR, MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, COCOA, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTER, TARA GUM.

Check Frozen S'mores Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Frozen S'mores Dessert Bars | Spoonful