Is Frozen Southern Hens Baking Hen, 5-9 lbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Approximately 15% Of A Solution: Water, Seasoning Salt, Sodium, Tripolyphosphtes 31,256%, Sugar, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Spice Extractives, Dimethyl Polysiloxane (Prevents Foaming), Not More Than 2% Silicone Dioxide To Prevent Caking
Check Frozen Southern Hens Baking Hen, 5-9 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frozen Southern Hens Baking Hen, 5-9 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Pamela's Products Gluten-Free + Whole Grain Baking & Pancake Mix -- 4 lbs
Great Value Southern Hash Browns, 32 oz Bag (Frozen)
Bubba Burger® Original 100% USDA Choice Chuck Beef, 6 Frozen 1/3 Pound Burgers, 2 lbs Box
Where to buy
Frozen Southern Hens Baking Hen, 5-9 lbs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Whole


